Would you consider wearing brass coils to cover up your crepey neck? Maybe a few coils? Oh, I’m just being silly! But since I hooked you with that photo…I should satisfy your curiosity about the brass coils (or was that just my curiosity?).
Oil Pulling is becoming a new trend, but like many trends, it’s not really new. It dates back 3,000 years to Ayurvedic medicine which originated in India and is one of the oldest holistic medicines. In 1990, Dr. F. Karach brought it to our attention in the U.S. when he used it with great success (so he claims) on patients for many different diseases.
SO, WHAT IS OIL PULLING
It is putting oil in your mouth and pulling it or sucking it through your teeth for about 20 minutes. Suggested oils are coconut, sunflower or sesame.
Crambe (Cram-be) Abyssinia (ab-uh-sin-ee-uh) is an annual oil seed crop of the Brassicaceae family which is commonly referred to as mustard or cabbage.
If pronouncing Abyssinia is a problem for you, try saying “I’ll be seeing ya”. No, I didn’t make that up but I wish I had!
There once was a group of people who lived very long ago, before Christ was even born. This group or tribe lived in the Mediterranean on land now called Ethiopia. The tribe was called the Abyssinians. They were surrounded by a green shrub that grew strong, tall stalks that bloomed tiny delicate white flowers. It also had round green pods. If they crushed the pods, there was one tiny brown seed inside each pod. And if they smashed the seed, there was oil and a lot of it for such a small seed. They soon realized that even during times of drought, the plant continued to grow. It would just dig it’s roots further into the ground, determined to survive the worst conditions.
The Abyssinians loved the plant so much they took many with them when they moved to Africa. Some say the plant originated in the Mediterranean and some say, Africa. Whichever! Regardless, the plant became known as the Abyssinia.
The Abyssinia’s beauty and value could not be kept a secret. The beloved plant spread to Asia, Europe, Russia, Sweden, and Poland. By the 1940’s Canada and the USA began cultivation. You might be asking where in the USA? North Dakota grows 4 varieties.
What Does Crambe Abyssinia Look Like?
The plant has large oval leaves and multiple straight stalks with branches. These stalks reach a height of 24 to 40 inches. It also produces numerous small white flowers which mostly self pollinate. (My gosh, this strong little plant even self-pollinates!)
Each plant has 500-1800 green pods. Inside each pod is a single teeny-tiny yellowish brown seed, also called the fruit. How tiny are they, you might ask? They are about one-eight of an inch in diameter. The weight of 1,000 seeds is only 6-10 grams. This actually makes them difficult to secure on a truck for transporting.
Machines crush the seed to retrieve the oil without the need for chemical solvents or additives. Nor is it subjected to heat which can alter or reduce its chemical properties. The oil is a light yellow with a mild scent.
So far, there has not been any genetic engineering in the cultivation of this plant. Thus, the oil is non-GMO. Another YEAH!
Chemical Characteristics of Abyssinian Oil
Each seed is 35% oil, 26% protein and 8% fiber. The percent of oil is nearly twice that of soybeans. WOW!
The oil has a unique molecular structure. It has an unusually long chain monounsaturated fatty acid. Considered a triglyceride, 55 to 60% is Erucic Acid, 15% is Oleic Acid, 10% is Linoleic Acid and 7% Linolenic Acid. There’s some other good stuff in there, but I’ve bored you enough, right?
How is the Oil (and Seeds) Used?
Rapeseed has been used in industrial manufacturing for centuries, but it is being genetically altered in such a way that it now contains less Erucic Acid. Abyssinian oil is taking its place. Its industrial uses include: machinery lubricant, corrosion inhibitor, synthetic rubber, plasticizers, nylon used in paint brushes, adhesives etc.
Once the oil is removed, the remaining seed is made into crambe meal and used in plywood, rubber adhesive, and insecticides to control weeds and pest. Because it is a high source of protein, it is fed to livestock, particularly cattle.
But who cares about all that? Let’s talk cosmetics. Read on my friend.
What’s So Great About Abyssinian Seed Oil In Cosmetics?
- is a very light weight, non-greasy, and non-sticky feeling
- penetrates the skin quickly and easily
- has a comedogenic rating of 0 which means it will not clog your pores
- is extra occlusive and seals in moisture very well
- is anti-inflammatory
- helps with cell metabolism and skin regeneration
- has a smooth slip on the skin which eliminates the need for silicone; thus, a more naturally based product
- is highly resistant to oxidation so it is easy to preserve which means fewer chemicals
Because of all the above, it is also a great ingredient in hair care products. By smoothing the hair cuticle, it reduces damage and breakage. It leaves hair shiny, soft and manageable. Monat Hair Care uses Abyssinian Oil in most of its products. Yes, I also sell Monat. Click HERE to go to my Monat website.
Where Can You Find Skin Care Products Made With Abyssinia Oil?
Josette Bath & Body, of course! All of Josette Bath & Body moisturizers contain Abyssinian oil as a key ingredient. Our Abyssinian based products are silicone free, paraben free, and phthalate free. We never use ingredients that have been tested on animals. We use natural, organic ingredients and safe nature-based preservatives.
Check out our Moisturizers :
If you liked this article, perhaps you would like these articles too:
Are you comfortable using Petroleum Jelly? Some people avoid it. Here’s the “how come” and “what for”. But first of all …
WHAT IS PETROLEUM JELLY?
Petroleum jelly is made from petrolatum, a liquid mixture of different types of hydrocarbons found beneath the Earth’s surface. It’s use tracks back to the caveman, but it became an industry around 1858 in Canada. (There is much more history, but I’m not going there.)
Unfortunately, petroleum contains some hydrocarbons that are very cancerous. These bad boys are called polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs).
Strange as it sounds, our lip balms can become an addiction. Have you ever felt the need to constantly apply something…lipstick or lip balm to your lips. They feel very dry and tight without something on them. They may not be cracking like the concrete, but they just feel uncomfortable. You find you are interrupted frequently by the need to put something on your lips. Eventually, you realize that you have a problem.
Do you really want natural products?
As a manufacturer of skin care products, I really want to know just how much you will sacrifice to use products with all natural ingredients? Yes, I said sacrifice. Unfortunately, the more natural a product is, the less desirable characteristics it often has.
Are hypoallergenic products better than others? Can I rely on these products? Or is this claim a marketing ploy?
The Webster definition of hypoallergenic is “having little likelihood of causing an allergic response”. The word in itself translates to “less allergic”.
IT DOES NOT MEAN…
“allergy free”. No product can guarantee you will not have adverse reactions. Allergies are very individualized. I have met people who are allergic to coconut oil and I regularly meet people who are allergic to shea butter.
“27 SECONDS FOR CHEMICALS TO ENTER YOUR BLOODSTREAM” Really?
Have you seen this image or one similar? I see it often and it bugs me. Who started this? And why?
Was this started by a bath and body product manufacturer who wants to promote their natural and organic ingredients by way of scare tactics. So called, “scaremongerers”.
If you do your research, you will find evidence and logic that supports this statement, but to what extent? Read on…for the truth as I know it.
Remember the 60s and 70s when hippies and flower children sat around feeling the serenity from a smoldering stick in a decorative holder. Okay, so maybe you weren’t around then. But for those of us that were, we were inhaling patchouli. It’s earthy, woodsy, smokey, musky, sweet aroma helped us get in touch with our inner selves. We found peace and joy and we checked out from the stresses of life, saying “Peace Out”.
Lemongrass is a tall perennial plant that is part of the grass family. It is native to Asian, Africa and Australia. As most grasses, it spreads fast and it will grow almost anywhere. It’s growth must be managed to prevent it from taking over other crops.
It has a pungent herbaceous aroma that is said to promote a positive outlook.
BENEFITS OF LEMONGRASS
Lemongrass is used as seasoning in Asian cuisine, especially Thai and Malaysian dishes. It can be used fresh or in powder form. Its citrus flavor heightens the taste of teas, soups and sauces. It blends well with fish, seafood, beef and chicken. In African, the leaves are boiled to make tea.
It is a natural pesticide, repelling mosquitoes. One type of lemongrass, citronella is often planted to ward off whiteflies from vegetable plants.
But it actually attracts honeybees and is therefore, used to trap swarms or to lure bees away from areas.
Health benefits are so numerous, it’s like a miracle drug. It has the following properties:
- Analgesic (reduces pain from headache, toothache colds & flu)
- Antidepressant, can relieve anxiety.
- Antipyretic (reduces very high fevers)
- Antiseptic (good for infections)
- Astringent (good for acne, skin toner)
- Bactericidal (deodorant)
- Carminative (relieves and prevents flatulence)
- Diuretic (promotes the production of urine)
- Febrifuge (reduces fever)
- Fungicidal (good for foot fungus)
- Galactogogue (increases the flow of mother’s milk, thus good for breastfeeding mother’s)
- Insecticidal (deters mosquitoes)
- Nervine (calming, good for anxiety and insomnia)
- Tonic substance (tasty beverage or additive)
Although it is good for the above ailments, it should not be the sole remedy. It may be your first stop, but it is always good to check with a physician.
Lemongrass is used in many household products, usually blended with other fragrances. It’s used in cleaning products for floors, bathrooms and laundry.
All essential oils should be diluted before application to the skin. Test a small area first to be sure you are not allergic. Lemongrass can be used alone. But it blends well with many other essential oils such as lavender, peppermint, bergamont, vetiver and other citrus oils.
Josette Bath & Body carries lemongrass goats milk soap and lavender and lemongrass goats milk soap. Your shower or bath with a bar of lemongrass will leave you feeling fresh, clean, and positively energized.
If you enjoyed this article, you might also enjoy: